Privacy

eYaksh, Inc. (“eYaksh” or “we”) believes your privacy is tremendously important. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Below is our privacy policy spelled out in the necessary legal language. It describes how we collect and use your personal data. If you have any questions or comments regarding eYaksh's privacy policy or its enforcement, please contact us at vikas@eyaksh.com.

1. ABOUT THE eYaksh NETWORK. The eYaksh Network, which consists of the eYaksh website (http://www.eYaksh.com) and services provided in collaboration with our partners.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT. eYaksh collects personal information when you register or edit your user account and when you use certain eYaksh Network products or services.

2.1 Tomo/Deltrack collects the following personal user data during registration (1 time activity):
- Phone identifier (UDID/IMEI : as provided by the OS APIs)
- EmailID (as provided by the user)
- Phone number (as provided by the user)

The above data is used to identify the user, since Tomo/DelTrack does not have an explicit login screen to enhance the user experience. The above data is totally safe and secure with us and not shared with anybody or any entity.

2.2 During app usage, Tomo/DelTrack only uses your location to provide location based services.
2.3 Apart from the data mentioned above, Tomo does NOT collect any other personal data of the user.
If you contact eYaksh, we may keep record of that correspondence. We use such personal information to identify our users, perform analysis, improve our services, contact you, allow you to join email lists, and fulfill your requests for products and services.
2.4 DelTrack stores the customer data with extreme confidentiality and never shares it with anyone. We also flush out the customer data on a regular basis (6 months) or, as requested by our vendors at specified intervals. A vendor cannot access the customers of any other vendor.

eYaksh also automatically receives and records in our server logs and/or databases information sent by your app/browser, including but not limited to IP address, Web browser type, the request URL, a referring URL, access time, your user ID (IMEI/UDID) if you are signed in, when you sign in and out. We use this information for analysis and to replay traffic for load testing. The analysis enables us to better understand our traffic and usage patterns, which in turn helps us provide better service to our users. The information also helps us to identify and block individuals who abuse our Service, to revert or otherwise deal with such abuse, and to diagnose problems with our server and otherwise administer the Service.

eYaksh uses your location only to provide its services. At times, we may store only your current location (latest) to send you the information in your vicinity. Your location is shared with your friends only when you accept the incoming friend request. This functionality allows users to see their friends nearby. We do not however track the user in any way. Nor do we share your location data with anyone.

3. COOKIES. A “cookie” is small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies in parts of our Web sites to allow you to log in and, optionally, to automatically remember your username and password.

By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those Web site services that require cookies to participate.

4. USE OF INFORMATION. Of the personal information we collect, we consider any email addresses, physical addresses, phone numbers, passwords to be highly private (the "Private Data"). eYaksh does NOT ask for credit card information, nor do we any store credit card information in our systems. We will not sell, lease or exchange your Private Data to third parties except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of eYaksh's Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if eYaksh is acquired by or merged with another company.

Only the personal information listed above is considered Private Data. Other personal information, such as your real name, username, website URL, and short bio, is considered simply Content, for which you grant eYaksh a license to share in the Terms of Use. For example, we place your username and real name next to any posts you make in discussion forums to enable other users to know that you are the author of the posts, and show your Website URL and bio on your profile page, to enable other users to learn more about you. We may also share non-personal demographic and profile data with advertisers or partners on an aggregated basis.

From time to time we will send out email to our subscribers for third parties. You may opt out of receiving communications from us below. Pages containing forms with which we collect information on behalf of partners, as described in the “Information We Collect” section above, will contain a notice similar to: “The information you submit with this form will be shared with <partner name>.” By submitting data via a form contained on a page with such a notice, you give us permission to share the submitted data with that partner.

5. PUBLIC AREAS. Our sites may make discussion forums, chat rooms, message boards, blogs, and/or news groups available to their users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES. eYaksh Network Web sites may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that eYaksh is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If our users provide any information directly to parties other than eYaksh, different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

7. PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly provide access to the eYaksh Network to persons under the age of thirteen (13). If eYaksh later learns that any member (the owner of a user account) is under the age of thirteen (13), we will take appropriate steps to remove the member’s information and postings from our Web sites and restrict that member from future access to their eYaksh Network account until they reach age 13.

8. OPT OUT. Our sites provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. We give users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

9. CORRECT/UPDATE. You can change any information previously provided by logging in and editing your settings

10. SECURITY PROCEDURES. eYaksh has implemented security measures to protect member information from loss, misuse and alteration. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

11. CONSENT. This Privacy Policy is a part of the eYaksh Network’s Terms of Use. By using the eYaksh Network, users are using a service provided by eYaksh and they agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Some terms may be defined in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy only addresses activities from our servers.

12. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES. If eYaksh changes its policy and seeks to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be notified via email or a system message visible on the eYaksh Network Web sites. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a notice on our Web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice, we will also email users who have opted to receive communications from us to notify them of the changes in our privacy practices. Your continued use of the eYaksh Network following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

13. ORGANIZATION COLLECTING INFORMATION. eYaksh owns and operates the eYaksh.com domain. You may contact eYaksh at the contact information given on Contact Us page.

All content within the eYaksh Network of Web sites is proprietary to eYaksh, Inc.